Privacy Policy

This privacy notice explains what to expect when Vineyard Accountants Ltd collects and uses your personal information.   

Vineyard Accountants Ltd are Accountants and Tax Advisors and are a Member of Association of Certified Chartered Accountants. The Directors are Helen Gee FCCA, Ashley Poyton FCCA and Sasha Blaszko ACA.  The trading address is 5 The Chambers, Vineyard, Abingdon-on-Thames, OX14 3PX and you can contact us by phone on 01235 555315 or email: Ashley Poyton FCCA -

OUR PROMISE
Vineyard Accountants Ltd is committed to respecting your privacy and ensuring the personal information you have entrusted to us is processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act which was updated in May 2018 to strengthen your rights and give you control over the personal information that organisations hold about you.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION
Vineyard Accountants Ltd collect personal information directly from you when you make the decision to become a client.
We will ask you directly for information using a combination of written letters, telephone calls and emails.  We may also meet directly with you in our office, or come to visit you at your address (personal or business).
In addition, we use the Royal Mail’s postcode finder to check the accuracy of the address we hold; and we collect information made available publicly by the Charity Commission, Companies House and the GOV.UK website.

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We collect your personal information primarily to fulfil our contractual services to you. Depending on the service that you have engaged Vineyard Accountants Ltd for this will include at least one of the following:

  • Personal tax forms, including business partnership forms
  • Corporate Financial Statements and corporate tax forms
  • Employment returns, including auto-enrolment pension forms
  • Value Added Tax (VAT) forms
  • Construction Industry Scheme (CIS) forms
  • Charity Financial Statements and Independent Examination reports
  • Trust tax forms

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
The forms that we complete on your behalf contain large amounts of personal information, such as:

  • Personal identifiers; Full name, gender, date of birth and marital status
  • Contact details; Address, phone numbers and email addresses
  • Family information; Names and date of birth of dependants, only where necessary
  • Tax identifiers; National insurance number and Unique Taxpayer References
  • Salary and taxable benefit details (personal clients)
  • Information about business activities
  • Investment income details (including interest, dividend and letting income)
  • Pension details (Those in receipt of, and those who make contribution to)
  • Details of donations made under Gift Aid
  • Business income and expenses, including copies of invoices for your customers and suppliers

 

It is necessary to hold the above information to fulfil our contractual obligations, and therefore this level of personal information is required for legitimate business reasons.  We will not ask you for any personal information that is not required to fulfil our contractual services to you.  The information that we collect is processed in the UK.  We do not subcontract any work done for you to third parties outside the UK.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH
Vineyard Accountants Ltd file documents, after you have provided the proper authority, with HMRC, Companies House and the Charity Commission.  No personal data is sold to any third parties for any purpose whatsoever.  Where Vineyard Accountants Ltd are approached by third parties to disclose information we will check with you directly and obtain your explicit approval before responding to any such requests. This usually takes the form of data requested by banks, financial advisors, & letting agencies. No data is passed on to third parties without consent from you.  Vineyard Accountants Ltd do not sell or release data held in our practice management software to any third parties for any purpose.

DEALING WITH INACCURACIES AND CORRECTIONS
Vineyard Accountants Ltd would like to keep your personal data up to date and accurate. If you become aware of any errors or inaccuracies then please let us know by contacting us.

ONLINE SECURITY
Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet or any other network can be guaranteed as 100% secure, but Vineyard Accountants Ltd take appropriate steps to try and protect the security of your personal data.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA
The length of time personal data is kept to comply with legal or statutory obligations depends on the precise obligations Vineyard Accountants Ltd are required to meet.
Professional Indemnity Insurance stipulates that information in relation to clients should be retained for 20 years, in case of a HMRC enquiry or any other such event that would cause the information to be needed.  We therefore retain your personal data whilst you are a client for a maximum of 20 years.  Ex clients data will also be retained for this same period.

YOUR RIGHTS
Under the UK GDPR and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data.  Your rights include the right to:-  Request a copy of your information, correct any mistakes in your information, ask for your personal data to be erased, restrict processing, request data in a machine-readable re-useable form, and, object to data processing

Please note these rights are not absolute and on occasion these rights may be overridden by our need to comply with our legal obligations.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE
Vineyard Accountants Ltd will review this privacy notice regularly and may update it at any time, for example, in the event of changes in law or how we operate. If there are significant changes in the way we process your personal information, we will provide a prominent notice on our website or send you a notification.